Desmarchais and Kehoe Crowned Champions at Future Links, Driven by Acura Ontario Championship

May 28, 2018

Laurent Desmarchais of Longueuil, Que. and Taylor Kehoe of Strathroy, Ont. earn medalist honours

 

OTTERVILLE, Ont. –  Laurent Desmarchais came from behind while Taylor Kehoe maintained her second round lead to earn medalist honours at the Future Links, driven by Acura Ontario Championship at Otter Creek Golf Club.

 

Desmarchais, who started the day in second, earned a hard-fought victory to end the tournament in first place.

 

“I made a few good putts and was 6-under through 14 holes,” said Desmarchais, who will also be competing at the Quebec edition in two weeks time. “It was very nice to earn this win after tough conditions and a tough course.”

 

The Longueuil, Que. native shot 2-over in round three to close out the tournament with a 3-under par total and a comfortable 3-stroke victory.

 

Cam Kellett topped the leaderboard going into the final round and started the day strong with birdies on holes 2 and 3, entering the back-nine only one-stroke behind Desmarchais.

 

However, back-to-back double bogeys on the 11th and 12th holes signalled trouble for the London, Ont. product. The 18-year-old finished the tournament in second place after shooting 6-over in the final round.

Dylan Henderson of Waterloo Ont. made an eagle on hole 4 to end the day in third after firing  a three-round total of  3-over, 216.

 

Rounding out the players in the top-6 spots are Bavake Sihota from Caledon, Ont. (+7), Logan Boucher of Beaconsfield, Que.(+7) and Robbie Latter of Mississauga, Ont.(+7) Kehoe continued her strong showing in the girls division by carding a 2-over 74 to close out the tournament with a 5-over total of 217. The Strathroy, Ont. product struggled on the front-nine after recording five bogeys but finished the day strong, with 5 birdies across 18-holes.

 

“This win means a lot,” said the 14-year-old of her first time play at the tournament and subsequent medallist honours. “It was a very fun tournament and amazing opportunity.”

 

Team Canada Development squad member Monet Chun posted a 1-over 73 to finish the tournament in solo-second. The 17-year-old from Richmond Hill, Ont., who recently won the Future Links driven by Acura Pacific Championship, ended the tournament only 2-strokes behind the lead.

 

Rounding out the top-six spots are Emily Romancew of Pierrefonds, Que. (+9), round one leader Hailey McLaughlin of Markham, Ont. (+9), Angela Arora of Surrey, B.C. (+11), Emily Zhu of Richmond Hill, Ont., Tiana Cruz of Richmond Hill, Ont. and Victoria Zheng of Markham, Ont. (+13).

 

Alyssa DiMarcantonio, also of Team Canada, finished T9 after shooting a 4-over 76 in today’s round. The 15-year-old leaves the tournament tied for most eagles made with two eagles  –  one on hole 6 in round two and one on hole 15 in round three.

NOTE TO MEDIA: Photos of the tournament can be found here.

JUNIOR BOYS DIVISION RESULTS

1. Laurent Desmarchais, Longueuil, QC, *68-69-73-210 -3

2. Cam Kellett, London, ON, *68-68-77-213 E

3. Dylan Henderson, Waterloo, ON, *74-73-69-216 +3

4. Logan Boucher, Beaconsfield, QC, *74-73-73-220 +7

4. Robbie Latter, Mississauga, ON, *75-70-75-220 +7

4. Bavake Sihota, Caledon, ON, *77-68-75-220 +7

7. Matthew Anderson, Mississauga, ON, *72-74-75-221 +8

8. Eric (Joohyung) Byun, Richmond Hill, ON, *79-75-68-222 +9

8. Bennett Ruby, Waterloo, ON, *83-70-69-222 +9

8. Kyle Chung, Brampton, ON, *76-73-73-222 +9

11. Ashton McCulloch, Kingston, ON, *77-74-73-224 +11

12. Quinn Arial, Ottawa, ON, *79-79-67-225 +12

12. Jeffrey Fang, Newmarket, *74-76-75-225 +12

12. Jake Bryson, Dunrobin, ON, *74-77-74-225 +12

12. Louis-Alexandre Jobin-Colgan, Québec, QC, *76-74-75-225 +12

12. Shawn Sehra, Windsor, ON, *75-75-75-225 +12

17. Thomas Vallières, Victoriaville, QC, *79-75-72-226 +13

17. Gerry Mei, North York, ON, *79-72-75-226 +13

17. Freddy D'Angelo, Fonthill, ON, *77-68-81-226 +13

20. Yaroslav Ilyenko, Stouffville, ON, *76-77-74-227 +14

21. Jacob Presutti, Brampton, ON, *79-78-71-228 +15

21. Jean-Christophe Gagnon, Québec, QC, *78-76-74-228 +15

23. Olivier Ménard, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC, *80-74-75-229 +16

23. Sudarshan Yellamaraju, Mississauga, ON, *79-75-75-229 +16

23. Nicholas Marchese, Nobleton, ON, *74-76-79-229 +16

23. Jeffrey Lebeau, Sherbrooke, QC, *76-74-79-229 +16

27. Ben MacLean, Niagara on the Lake, ON, *86-74-70-230 +17

28. Justin Matthews, Little Britain, ON, *74-83-74-231 +18

28. Luc Warnock, McGregor, ON, *79-77-75-231 +18

28. Cody Clark, Little Britain, ON, *80-74-77-231 +18

28. Brandon White, Bourget, ON, *75-78-78-231 +18

32. Nathan Desrochers, St Bruno, *80-80-72-232 +19

32. Daniel George, Richmond Hill, ON, *80-74-78-232 +19

34. Yuqi Liu, Thornhill, ON, *79-78-76-233 +20

34. Brendan Dunphy, Whitby, ON, *78-78-77-233 +20

36. Raphael Lebrun, Lac Delage, QC, *83-78-73-234 +21

36. Max Wang, Brampton, ON, *81-79-74-234 +21

36. William Duquette, Laval, QC, *82-78-74-234 +21

36. Frédéric Rousseau, Longueuil, QC, *79-81-74-234 +21

36. Tristan Renaud, Sudbury, ON, *80-79-75-234 +21

36. Alek Mauro, Windsor, ON, *82-76-76-234 +21

36. Peter Blazevic, Mississauga, *76-81-77-234 +21

43. Connor Munro, Etobicoke, *78-82-75-235 +22

43. Alexis Clément, Drummondville, QC, *79-79-77-235 +22

43. Thomas Latter, Mississauga, ON, *81-75-79-235 +22

46. Jonathan Cramton, Toronto, ON, *83-79-74-236 +23

47. Nicholas Tanovich, Tecumseh, ON, *80-79-78-237 +24

48. Mark Correa, Kirkland, QC, *76-83-79-238 +25

48. Michael von Schalburg, King City, ON, *72-86-80-238 +25

50. Philip Isabelle, St-Julie, QC, *80-82-77-239 +26

50. Ryan Mcaskill, Georgetown, *79-81-79-239 +26

50. William Forgues, Boischatel, QC, *82-77-80-239 +26

50. Zachary Wylie-Kos, Kanata, ON, *80-79-80-239 +26

50. Romi Dilawri, Ottawa, ON, *81-74-84-239 +26

55. Brandon Rattray, St-Bruno, QC, *85-80-75-240 +27

55. Matthew Billington, Whitby, *85-76-79-240 +27

57. Evan MacLean, Sudbury, ON, *80-81-80-241 +28

58. Kavith Ranchagoda, Richmond Hill, ON, *82-80-80-242 +29

59. Connor Logan, Toronto, ON, *78-83-83-244 +31

60. Wesley Gill, Rockwood, ON, *87-77-81-245 +32

60. Ethan Cardwell, Courtice, ON, *81-84-80-245 +32

60. Trent Zorgdrager, Stratford, ON, *79-85-81-245 +32

63. Dylan MacDonald, Markham, ON, *87-76-83-246 +33

63. Ryan Sabo, Burlington, ON, *86-75-85-246 +33

65. Michael Ikejiani, Minesing, ON, *78-85-84-247 +34

66. Jocelyn Menard, Cumberland, ON, *87-85-76-248 +35

67. Jordan Breen, Brooklin, ON, *85-86-78-249 +36

67. Parker Lee, Oro Medonte, ON, *87-81-81-249 +36

69. Thomas Stafford, Beaconsfield, QC, *86-83-81-250 +37

69. Luca Carestia, Ancaster, ON, *86-78-86-250 +37

71. Andrew Kraik, Inglewood, ON, *86-87-81-254 +41

72. James Dean Laderoute, D.D.O, QC, *88-80-88-256 +43

73. Mark Clarey, Cobourg, ON, *87-85-85-257 +44

74. Victor Rodrigue - Senécal, Ste-Julie, QC, *88-84-86-258 +45

75. Bryson McCulloch, Kingston, ON, *85-87-87-259 +46

76. Logan Hawke, Oakville, ON, *87-88-87-262 +49

76. Ben Hirasawa, Toronto, ON, *89-85-88-262 +49

78. Keegan Mongru, Brooklin, ON, *94-89-80-263 +50

79. Mikael Pageau, Gatineau, QC, *87-88-90-265 +52

80. Vick Gu, Markham, ON, *84-96-86-266 +53

81. Dee Xie, Toronto, ON, *94-82-92-268 +55

82. Bryan Gardner, Victoriaville, QC, *87-103-81-271 +58

82. Jordan Guenette, Minesing, ON, *90-91-90-271 +58

84. Guillaume Dubois, St-Augustin, QC, *90-95-93-278 +65

85. Ben Ledbury, Richmond Hill, ON, *96-88-114-298 +85

 

DID NOT FINISH

WD. Justin Grant, Burlington, ON, *84-83-0-167 +25

WD. Isiah Katsube, Elmira, ON, *87-84-0-171 +33 WD. Julian Crupi, Woodbridge, ON, *

WD. Max Dragon, Ottawa, ON, *

 

JUNIOR GIRLS DIVISION RESULTS

1. Taylor Kehoe, Strathroy, ON, *76-71-74-221 +5

2. Monet Chun, Richmond Hill, ON, *80-71-73-224 +8

3. Emily Romancew, Pierrefonds, QC, *79-72-74-225 +9

3. Hailey McLaughlin, Markham, ON, *74-75-76-225 +9

5. Angela Arora, Surrey, BC, *78-76-73-227 +11

6. Emily Zhu, Richmond Hill, ON, *77-80-72-229 +13

6. Tiana Cruz, Richmond Hill, ON, *77-79-73-229 +13

6. Victoria Zheng, Markham, ON, *78-76-75-229 +13

9. Lexie McKay, Aurora, ON, *78-78-75-231 +15

9. Alyssa DiMarcantonio, Maple, ON, *79-76-76-231 +15

11. Élizabeth Labbé, Lévis, QC, *80-76-77-233 +17

12. Jasmine Ly, Windsor, ON, *76-81-78-235 +19

13. Ashley Chow, North York, ON, *84-75-77-236 +20

14. Haley Yerxa, Ottawa, ON, *76-79-82-237 +21

15. Cynthia Zhao, Toronto, ON, *84-81-73-238 +22

16. Lory Paradis, Blainville, QC, *86-76-77-239 +23

17. Brooke Rivers, Brampton, ON, *84-78-78-240 +24

18. Raesa Sheikh, Caledon, ON, *83-77-82-242 +26

19. Elizabeth Blier, St. Bruno, QC, *81-78-86-245 +29

20. Mathilde Denicourt, St-Césaire, QC, *79-85-82-246 +30

20. Alexis McMurray, Oakville, ON, *79-84-83-246 +30

22. Lauren Bevan, Pickering, ON, *84-80-83-247 +31

22. Kiley Rodrigues, Kingston, ON, *84-78-85-247 +31

22. Catherine Zhang, Toronto, ON, *86-78-83-247 +31

25. Adele Chun, Richmond Hill, ON, *88-82-80-250 +34

26. Lauren Zaretsky, Thornhill, ON, *86-81-85-252 +36

26. Kristen Giles, Georgetown, ON, *83-86-83-252 +36

26. Mackenzie Morrison, Toronto, ON, *82-83-87-252 +36

29. Jillian A Friyia, London, On, *88-86-86-260 +44

30. Cynthia Huo, Markham, ON, *84-90-88-262 +46

31. Vaijayanti Bharkhada, Brampton, ON, *87-91-87-265 +49

32. Béatrice Grisé, McMasterville, QC, *93-84-89-266 +50

 

DID NOT FINISH

WD. Madelin Boyd, Oshawa, ON, *42-0-0-42 +10

WD. Vanessa Chychrun, Aurora, ON, *

 

GOLF CANADA
Golf Canada is the National Sports Federation and governing body for golf in Canada representing 319,000 golfers and 1,400 member clubs across the country. A proud member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, Golf Canada’s mission is to grow participation, excellence and passion in the sport while upholding the integrity and traditions of the game. By investing in the growth of the sport and introducing more participants of all ages to the game, our goal is to be relevant to and respected by all Canadian golf enthusiasts from coast to coast. For more information about what Golf Canada is doing to support golf in your community, visit www.golfcanada.ca.

 

FUTURE LINKS, driven by Acura
Future Links, driven by Acura is Canada’s national junior golf program conducted by Golf Canada, the PGA of Canada and Canada’s provincial golf associations. Proudly supported by Acura, Puma, The R&A, NGCOA Canada, ClubLink and Sport Canada, the program is designed to forge a link between Canada’s youth and golf to ensure the future of the game in Canada. The program features three core areas of focus—in-school programming, facility programming and community outreach—including elements such as Golf in Schools, Learn to Play, Girl’s Club, Mobile Clinics, Junior Skills Competition and Community Golf Coach, along with six regional Future Links Junior Championships.  Since the inception of the program in 1996, more than 1.4 million young Canadians have taken part in Future Links.  For more information, visitgolfcanada.ca/futurelinks. 

Please reload

Please reload

Please reload

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon
  • Blogger App Icon

Eat Sleep Golf

103 Glasgow Cres.

Keswick, ON, Canada, L4P4B2​


T: 905-251-9955


info@eatsleepgolf.ca

Blog  |  Clients & Partners  |  Design  |  Directory  |  About Us  

© 2014 by Eat Sleep Golf.